Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to beginswithskin.com (the “Site”). We understand the desire for privacy. Here’s how we use and manage personal information that we may collect when you use our Site.

SCOPE OF OUR POLICY

Our Privacy Policy covers any personal and non-personal information that you give us when you use our Site. By using our Site, you agree to our Privacy Policy. Begins with Skin may change our Privacy Policy at any time, without notifying you. If we change our Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy on our Site.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use our Site, we collect certain personal information. If you make a purchase, we collect information such as your name, shipping address, email address and credit card information. If you choose to sign up for our email marketing, we will have your email address. When you explore content on our Site, your computer’s IP address automatically becomes obtainable. We may also gather non-personal information about your Site usage, such as which pages you viewed, how often, and in what order.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Begins with Skin uses your personal information to provide services such as providing content we feel will be useful, delivering products, interacting with customers. We may share your personal information if we are required to do so by law or if you violate the Terms of Service. We may use your non-personal information in any way that is legal.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Begins with Skin does not rent or sell your information. We share your personal information as needed with third parties that assist us in providing our services. For example, we may share your information with order fulfillment or shipping providers, credit card processors or data analytics providers. Third-party service providers, such as payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies covering the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand how your personal information will be handled by these providers. Our payments are processed through Shopify Inc. Once you leave our Site, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Site’s Terms of Service.

CONSENT

When you give us personal information to complete a sale or return transaction, we assume your consent to use the information for that purpose. If we ask for personal information for another purpose, such as marketing communication, you provide explicit consent if you choose to provide the information. If you would like to withdraw your consent to our use of personal information for purposes other than product purchases and returns through the Site, contact us at hello@beginswithskin.com.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Our Site is hosted on Shopify Inc. Your information is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. Shopify is PCI Compliant, so by hosting our Site with Shopify, transactions made with us meet the security standards set by the Payment Card Industry Security Council. Your credit card data is stored only as long as it is need to complete the transaction. Credit card and other transaction information is encrypted using 256-bit SSL certificates to help keep data secure and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although we use generally accepted standards for security, we cannot ensure the absolute security of information you share with us.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

Children under 13 are not the intended users of Begins with Skin’s product and services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13, and we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

CONTACT US WITH QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you have questions or comments on our Privacy Policy, please contact Begins with Skin at hello@beginswithskin.com or Begins with Skin LLC, 356 Iris Way, Palo Alto, CA 94303.